Timetable

464847_529032230476021_53465448_o.jpg

Term 2

Term 1: Monday 4th February - Sunday 14th April

Term 2: Monday 29th April - Sunday 7th July

Term 3: Monday 22nd July - Sunday 29th September
Term 4: Monday 14th October - Sunday 1st December

 

 
 

 

Updated as of 24th April

All NZAMD Jazz & Contemporary classes sitting an exam this term have been described as their current level.


Monday

Studio 1
Pugh

3.45-4.45  Contemporary Level 1

4.45-5.45  Contemporary Solo Seal

5.45-7.15  Ballet Advanced 2

7.15-8.45 Ballet Advanced Foundation

Studio 2
Callaghan

4.15-5.15  Jazz Grade 2

5.15-6.15  Jazz Grade 3

6.15-7.30  Jazz Elementary

7.30-8.45  Jazz Advanced 1


Tuesday

Studio 1
Mills

9.30-10.00  Twinkle Tots

10.00-10.30  Mini Movement
 

3.45-4.45  Ballet Grade 1

4.45-5.45  Ballet Grade 2

5.45-6.45 Ballet Grade 3

6.45-8.00  Jazz Grade 5

8.00-9.00  Ballet Advanced 1**

Studio 2
Rossetter

3.45-4.30 Ballet Primary

4.30-5.30 Ballet Grade 4

5.30-6.45 Ballet Intermediate Foundation

6.45-7.45  Ballet Grade 7

7.45-8.45 Ballestics


Wednesday

Studio 1
Mills

2.00-2.30  Mini Movement

3.45-4.45  Ballet Grade 2

4.45-6.00 Jazz Grade 4

6.00-7.30  Jazz Intermediate

7.30-9.00  Jazz Advanced 2

Studio 2
Rossetter

3.45-4.15  Beginner Ballet

4.15-5.15  Ballet Grade 3

5.15-6.15  Ballet Grade 4

6.15-7.15 Ballet Grade 5

7.15-8.45  Ballet Intermediate

Rototuna High School
Kerbers

4.00-5.00  Lyrical

5.00-5.45  Jazz Beginner

5.45-6.45 Jazz Grade 1

6.45-7.45  Junior Open Jazz


Thursday

Studio 1
Mills

9.30-10.00  Twinkle Tots

3.45-4.15  Ballet Pre-Primary

4.15-5.15  Ballet Grade 1

5.15-6.15  Jazz Grade 1

6.15-7.45  Ballet Intermediate

7.45-9.15  Ballet Advanced 2

Studio 2
Rossetter

3.45-4.30  Introductory Contemporary

4.30-5.30  Ballet Grade 2

5.30-6.30  Ballet Grade 3

6.30-7.30  Ballet Grade 4

7.30-9.00  Ballet Advanced Foundation


friday

Studio 1
pugh

3.45-5.00 Contemporary Level 3

5.00-6.30  Contemporary Level 5

6.30-7.30  Progressing Ballet Technique Senior & Conditioning

7.30-9.00  Open, Stretch, Pointe A

Studio 2
Rossetter/Mills

3.45-4.30 Tap Beginner/Junior

4.30-5.15 Hip Hop Junior

5.15-6.15  Ballet Grade 5

6.15-7.45  Ballet Intermediate Foundation

7.45-8.45 Ballet Grade 6


Saturday

Studio 1
Mills

9.00-9.45  Ballet Primary A

9.45-10.45 Ballet Grade 3

10.45-11.45  Ballet Grade 4

12.15-1.15  Ballet Grade 5

1.15-2.15  Progressing Ballet Technique Junior & Conditioning

2.15-3.45  Open Stretch Pointe B

3.45-5.00  Open Jazz

Studio 2
Rossetter

9.00-9.30 Mini Movement

9.30-10.00  New Ballet Beginner

10.00-10.30  Ballet Beginner (Chocolate Drops)

10.30-11.00  Ballet Pre-Primary

11.00-12.00  Ballet Grade 1

12.30-1.15  Ballet Primary B

1.15-2.15 Tap Intermediate/Senior

2.15-3.15  Ballet Grade 2

3.15-4.15 Ballestics

4.15-5.00 Ballet Advanced 1**


Sunday


**temporary classes, subject to change during the term

important dates

Term dates

Term 1: Monday 4th February - Sunday 14th April

Term 2: Monday 29th April - Sunday 7th July

Term 3: Monday 22nd July - Sunday 29th September

Term 4: Monday 14th October - Sunday 1st December


Examinations:

NZAMD Jazz & Contemporary Exams:

Contemporary Compulsory Extra Lessons: Monday 15th April - Tuesday 16th April

Jazz Compulsory Extra Lessons: Friday 26th April - Sunday 28th April

Proposed Exam Dates: Wednesday 22nd May - Saturday 1st June

Secondary Proposed Exam Dates: Saturday 10th August - Monday 26th August

 

RAD Graded Exams:

Compulsory Extra Lessons: Monday 15th July - Sunday 21st July

 Proposed Exam Dates: 24th July - 4th August

 

RAD Vocational exams:

Exam Session Auckland: 12-17 June

Exam Session Hamilton: 11-18 August

 

Please do not book any family events or holidays during these important dates, full attendance is compulsory for participation - no exceptions.


End of year show:

Peter Boyes (first visit): Friday 23 August - Sunday 25 August

Big Jazz Weekend: Saturday 14th September - Sunday 15th September

Peter Boyes (second visit): Friday 18th October - Sunday 20th August

Dress Rehearsal: Sunday 10th November

Rehearsal Week (no regular classes): Monday 18th November - Sunday 24th November

Production Week (no regular classes): Monday 25th November - Sunday 1st December

Show Dates: Friday 29th & Saturday 30th November

Prize Giving: Monday 9th December

 

Please do not book any family events or holidays during these important dates, full attendance is compulsory for participation - no exceptions.